Menu

We are a Values-based School

Holy Family

Catholic Primary School

At Holy Family we grow, learn and succeed in the footsteps of Jesus

Governing Body

Name

Status

Appointed

Term of office ends

Mrs Kerry Cleary

Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

03/09/2019

2/09/2019

Dr Serena Carr

Vice-Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

12/06/2017

11/06/2021

Father Stephen Woolley

Parish Priest

Foundation Governor

01/09/2016

31/08/2020

Mrs Angela Bower

Foundation Governor

01/09/2016

31/08/2020

Mrs Jane Simister

Foundation Governor

01/09/2016

31/08/2020

Mr Nick McHugh

Foundation Governor

09/04/2019

31/08/2022

Mr Pete Mitchell

Parent Governor

3/09/2019

2/09/2019

Mrs Linda Davison

Headteacher

 

 

Mr Steven Longden

LA Governor

26/02/18

25/02/2022

Mrs Marisa Clark

Staff Governor

01/09/2016

31/08/2020

Mrs Margo Byrne

Associate Governor

07/11/2016

06/11/2020

Mr Jon Corden

Associate Governor

09/10/2017

08/10/2021

 

 

 

 

Meet the Governors

 

The Governing Body of Holy Family School meet once per term as a full group, but have committees running every month. These meetings are where we set the strategic framework of the school and monitor its implementation. We act as a 'critical friend' by holding the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and the well being of the children.  The governing body also oversees the finances of the school; making sure money is spent in the best way to support the ideals and needs of the school : 

 

Mr Peter Mitchell  - Parent Governor 

Responsibilities : Finance & Building Committee (Chair)

Term of Office : 03/09/2015 - 02/09/2019

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 95%

 

I am a recent addition to the team having joined the team in September 2015. I am involved in the Finance and Building committee, and I am also the lead on the schools website, helping it develop and be hopefully more informative. I hope to use the website to improve our communication with parents, students and the wider community. My wife Catherine is an active member of the Friends of Holy Family, and I have two boys at the school. My work is in ICT and I spend most of my time working with schools helping them implement large IT projects. I am really looking forward to working with the school and other governors in keeping the momentum going in the exciting changes and fabulous new feeling that is permeating the school.

 

Mrs Kerry Cleary - Parent Governor (Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities : Personnel Committee (Chair)and  Headteacher Appraisal

Term of Office : 03/09/2015 - 02/09/2019   Appointed Chair of Governors October 2018

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 100%

I joined the governing body in September 2015 and have been very proud of the things we have been able to achieve as a team of governors in that time. I am chair of the Personnel Committee and I am a member of the Children and Learning committee. I am also the named governor for Safeguarding and RE. I have three children in the school who are currently in nursery, year 2 and year 4 and who all love coming to Holy Family. I run my own training and consultancy business helping people within the NHS, schools and charities to make sure that their organisations recruit the right staff  and manage those people well to ensure the children and vulnerable adults they care for are provided with the best and safest care possible. I am really excited about being able to bring my experiences at work and my experience as a parent to help our school to continue to learn, grow and succeed for all of our children. 

 

Father Stephen Woolley  - Foundation Governor

Responsibilities : Finance & Building Committee, Admissions and Headteacher Appraisal

Term of Office : 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 90%

 

Mrs Angela Bower  - Foundation Governor

Responsibilities : Personnel Committee

Term of Office : 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 100%

I am a Foundation Governor and was a Founder teacher at Holy Family when it first opened. My career has always been in education, teaching, management and support for Languages and Science in many Trafford schools.  My own family came to Holy Family, and my Grandchildren also come. I have always had a deep affiliation to the school and the church. I am also a volunteer in school helping with reading. I attend the Sacramental preparation services, masses, Lenten services, Christmas shows and productions. I support events by the Friend of Holy Family as I value our school as being part of a larger family of the Parish of Holy Family Sale Moor. Until recently for many years I served as a Eucharistic Minister and helped numerous ways within the parish.

 

Mr Nicholas McHugh - Foundation Governor

Responsibilities : Children and Learning Committee

Term of Office : 10/04/2015 - 09/04/2019

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 100%

I have worked in the education and training sector for over 5 years managing teams of up to 18 people. I bring to the role a strong background in performance management and complex data analysis. I am married and have 2 young children, one already attends Holy Family and the other will be joining in September 2016. I am an active participant in the wider school and church community and relish the opportunity to play a part in the growth and development of the school.

 

Dr Serena Carr  - Foundation Governor (Vice Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities : Children and Learning (Chair)

Term of Office :12/06/2017 - 11/06/2021. Appointed Vice Chair of Governors October 2018

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 100%

I had heard about the enormous enthusiasm to grow and improve at Holy Family and I was delighted to become part of the governor team in November 2015. As a practising Catholic, I wanted to help ensure that we can provide excellent Catholic schooling to local children, in a nurturing environment.

I live in Sale and I have two young children (aged 1 and 3). I work as a hospital Consultant in Intensive Care Medicine. 

I am used to working in teams in my work role and I try to add the same enthusiasm, energy, integrity and supportive feedback into my role as governor.

 

Mrs Linda Davison  - Head Teacher - Statutory Right

Responsibilities : Attendance at all Committees

Term of Office : Statutory

Pecuniary Interests : None              | Meetings attended 100%

I’ve been at Holy Family for 13 years; 10 as the Headteacher. Previously I worked at St Vincent’s Catholic Primary in Altrincham for 12 years. Being the Headteacher of a Catholic school is so important to me, knowing I am supporting and guiding the children on their faith journey.

My role is not just to lead the school, but to work closely with the governors and staff to make improvements to Holy Family where necessary. Holy Family has been on a journey since our previous Ofsted Inspection in July 2014 and I am proud of all the hard work all stakeholders including our parents and pupils have put into making the school what it is today. As Headteacher I am automatically a Governor of the school.

I currently hold curriculum responsibilities for Religion and Maths. I was delighted with the outcome of our recent Section 48 Religious Inspection where the inspector started the report with ‘This is an exciting time to be a pupil at Holy Family.’

Nothing makes me prouder than seeing the achievement in our children both academically and socially.

Chair of Governors' Newsletters

Top